Landlord Credit Bureau

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 6, 2021

How We Protect You

LCB Services Ltd. and its affiliates (“LCB”) is committed to protecting the privacy of information and data that may be used to identify you, your personal information. The intention of this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is to disclose our information-gathering practices and describe how we use your personal information. 

Information We Collect

We may, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law, collect personal information. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • First name, middle name, last name, date of birth, alias, current postal address, former postal address, email address, phone number, social insurance number, social security number, payment habits, rent amounts, outstanding debt obligations, or similar;
  • Information provided to us on applications for tenancy, in correspondence, and other communications; and
  • Information about how you interact with our websites and your online activity (which may include your Internet Protocol address, general location, domain, device type and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser).

How We Use Your Personal Information:

The personal information that we collect is used to perform our contractual obligations and for other legitimate purposes. With your consent or as otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information for purposes including, but not limited to, the following:

  • To verify your identity;
  • To offer and provide you with LCB products, services and related transactions;
  • To create, prepare and disclose your information in a manner consented to by you or as otherwise permitted by law;
  • To maintain, update and disclose your information to you upon written request;
  • To investigate and resolve inaccuracies in your information;
  • To monitor, review and improve customer service and internal business processes;
  • To audit or investigate the use of our products and services by our members;
  • To create and develop new products and services;
  • To detect, prevent, and address fraud or other illegal activity;
  • To improve our website, including upgrading security measures;
  • To send you promotional materials or communications regarding our content and services that we feel may be of interest to you;
  • To evaluate the products and services that we offer and develop new or improved products or services and to better understand LCB’s business environment;
  • To collect debts owed to or by you;
  • To comply with all applicable laws; and
  • To meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable request by a governmental agency.

How We Share Your Personal Information

We may, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law, share your information for any of these purposes with the following individuals, entities:

  • Credit reporting agencies.
  • To vendors engaged by LCB to provide certain services, including, but not limited to, payment processing management and credit screening. LCB maintains contracts with our vendors requiring them to only use your personal information as necessary to provide their services and requiring them to comply with the requirements of this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.
  • Services used by LCB to aid our ability to provide the best possible experience to our users;
  • LCB may need to share your information for law enforcement or other legal purposes. This type of sharing may be necessary in connection with a lawsuit, claim or investigation, governmental inquiry, court order, enforcement of legal rights (e.g., contract terms, intellectual property rights, etc.), safety issue, or other similar legal or security matter. Sharing your information for these reasons is not a regular event, but could arise from time to time. We will strive to limit the types and amount of information we may need to share for legal purposes to that which is reasonably necessary.
  • We may share (or receive) information about you, including personal contact information, in the event of an acquisition, merger, sale, corporate restructuring, bankruptcy, or other similar event that involves LCB. If such an event occurs, LCB will take reasonable steps to require that your information be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. 
  • To collect debts owed to or by you;
  • To comply with all applicable laws; and
  • To meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable request by a governmental agency.

LCB does not sell, rent or lease your personal information.  LCB does not disclose your personal information to third-party entities except as described in this Privacy Policy.   

Transfer of Information

LCB is headquartered in Canada and stores all information on servers located in Canada. Information we collect from you will be processed in Canada or the United StatesIn particular, LCB collects and transfers personal information to the United States only with your consent, to perform on a contract with you (or in your interest), or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of LCB in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. LCB endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and to use it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. LCB does not collect sensitive data such as data concerning health, gender, racial or ethnic origins, or genetic or biometricor personal information from a minor. 

Data Retention

LCB retains personal information for only as long as we have a legitimate business purpose. We may also retain personal information about prospective customers until we determine that it is unlikely that we will provide you with services. We also may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with our legal or contractual obligations. 

Your Rights

If you do not want to receive promotional or marketing communications from LCB, you may opt-out at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the end of such emails. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will retain your contact information to ensure that we do not contact you again. 

You also have the following rights: 

  • To withdraw consent at any time, if we are processing your personal information on the basis of consent;
  • To access the personal information LCB has about you in its control; 
  • To request that LCB rectify or erase the personal information LCB has about you in its control; 
  • To request that LCB restrict the way it uses your personal information;
  • To object to the way LCB uses your personal information;
  • To ask LCB to transfer your personal information to someone else;

Please send a request to support@landlordcreditbureau.com and LCB will remove all relevant data, so long as that removal is technically feasible, does not impact the accounting or business practices of our customers, and does not violate other regulatory or legal standards with which LCB is subject to. 

Security

LCB uses a number of security technologies and procedures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that third parties will not overcome these measures and gain access to your information. To the fullest extent permitted by law, LCB disclaims any warranty or guarantee that your information will be protected from misuse, appropriation, alteration, or loss. 

Links to External Websites

This website contains links to websites that are not controlled by LCB. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content, security, and privacy practices of external sites. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policy of all websites where you submit personal information. 

Cookies We Use

We and our authorized partners may use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes. These technologies may provide us with personal information, information about devices and networks you utilize to access our Websites, and other information regarding your interactions with our Websites. 

Changes to Privacy Policy

To ensure this policy stays up-to-date, we may update it from time to time. Any changes will be published on our website and it is your obligation to review each time you visit the site. If you object to any changes we make, you should stop accessing our services, otherwise you consent to these changes by continuing to use the services. 

For California Residents

California “Do Not Track” Notice. LCB does not currently recognize and process “do not track” signals from different web browsers. For more information on “do not track” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.org. 

California Privacy Rights. Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such a third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and want a copy of this notice, please submit an email request to legal@landlordcreditbureau.com. In your request, please specify that you want a “Your LCB California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. 

California Consumer Privacy Act Rights. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) California residents have certain rights regarding their personally identifiable information. If you would like to exercise these rights on or after January 1, 2020, please contact us using the linked forms, toll free phone number, or physical mailing address listed within the “Contact Information” section below. As provided by CCPA, we may require you to provide information to allow us to verify your identity before providing the requested information. It may take us some time to respond to your request, but we will do so within the requirements of the CCPA. 

This Policy provides you disclosure regarding the personal information we collect from you and the purposes for doing so. Please see “How We Use Your Personal Information” for information regarding how collected information will be used. Please see “Information We Collect” for the categories of data we have collected over the last 12 months. Should you wish to opt out of the sale of your information, please email legal@landlordcreditbureau.com. 

Right to request disclosure as to personal information LCB has collected about you: 

  • Upon a verifiable request, made to support@landlordcreditbureau.com, we will disclose to you the items listed below, one or more of which may be provided by reference to this Policy:
  • The categories of personal information collected about you
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected
  • The business purpose behind collecting the personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom LCB has shared the information
  • The specific pieces of personal information LCB has collected about you

Right to request deletion: upon a verifiable request, made to support@landlordcreditbureau.com, we will delete personal information we have regarding you and direct our service providers to delete your personal information from their records, to the extent provided by the CCPA. 

Right to be free from discrimination: LCB will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA. Please keep in mind that under certain circumstances, we may charge you a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to you by your personal information. 

Agreement

By accessing or using this website and/or the service, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy and the applicable Terms of Use or Terms of Service agreement you entered into with LCB. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, in whole or in part, please do not access this website or use the service.  

Contact Information

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or how LCB deals with your personal information, please contact LCB’s Privacy Officer by email or mail at 

legal@landlordcreditbureau.com

Attn: Privacy Officer 
Landlord Credit Bureau 
5331 Headland Drive, Unit 93071 
West Vancouver, B.C., Canada  
V7W 3C6